Washington City Paper Best of DC 2022

Please join us in celebrating all of the Takoma business winners in the
Washington City Paper’s 2022 Best of DC Readers’ Poll and thanks to all those who voted! While we think that all of our businesses are winners, this additional recognition is pretty sweet. For a complete listing of all Main Street Takoma businesses and a map of the area, explore here.

Best Acupuncture Finalist: The Still Point

Best Architecture Firm: WINNER Ileana Schinder

Best Architecture Firm Runner Up: Saul Architects

Best Auto Repair Finalist: RS Automotive, Inc

Best Barber Runner Up: Georgie’s Barber

Best Barre Studio Finalist: CYCLED!

Best Beer Festival Finalist: Takoma Trukgarten

Best BID/Main Street WINNER: Main Street Takoma

Best Bicycle Shop WINNER: Takoma Bicycle

Best Burger Finalist: Soko Butcher

Best Butcher WINNER: Soko Butcher

Best Cannabis Dispensary Runner Up: Takoma Wellness Center

Best Charcuterie Finalist: Soko Butcher

Best Children’s Toy Store Finalist: Fair Day’s Play

Best Coffee Shop Finalist: Lost Sock Roaster

Best Doughnut WINNER: Donut Run

Best Empanada Finalist: Lost Sock Roaster

Best Farmers Market Finalist: Takoma Park Farmers Market

Best Flea Market Finalist: Takoma Flea

Best Flower Shop Runner Up: Park Florist

Best Gluten-Free Menu Runner Up: Cielo Rojo

Best Green Business Runner Up: Black Box Botanical

Best Green Business Finalist: Fullfillery

Best Green Business Finalist: Indigro Plant Design

Best Hair Salon Finalist: Scissor and Comb

Best Handmade Eco-Friendly Products WINNER: Fullfillery

Best Hardware Store Runner Up: Old Takoma Ace Hardware

Best Homegoods Finalist: Tabletop

Best Indoor Cycling Studio Runner Up: CYCLED!

Best Korean Restaurant Finalist: Seoul Food

Best Life Coach Finalist: Patty First

Best Maid Service WINNER: Well-Paid Maids

Best Mani/Pedi: WINNER Azalea City Nails

Best Mexican Restaurant WINNER: Cielo Rojo

Best Nail Technician WINNER: Dani Morales, Azalea City Nails

Best Nail Technician Finalist: Yoselin Nguyen, Azalea City Nails

Best Nail Technician Finalist: Lizi Guerra, Azalea City Nails

Best Neighborhood Festival Finalist: Takoma Park Street Festival

Best Pet Shop WINNER: The Big Bad Woof

Best Place to Buy CBD Products RunnerUp: Takoma Wellness Center

Best Place to Buy Instruments WINNER: House of Musical Traditions

Best Real Estate Group Runner Up: Finn Family Group

Best Sandwich Finalist: Soko Butcher

Best Smoke Shop Runner Up: Smoke Island

Best Soup WINNER: Soupergirl

Best Soul Food Restaurant Finalist: Busboys and Poets

Best Spa Runner Up: The Still Point

Best Spice Shop WINNER: The Spice Suite

Best Taco WINNER: Cielo Rojo

Best Therapeutic Massage Finalist: The Still Point

Best Vegan/Vegetarian Restaurant Finalist: Soupergirl

Best Vintage Clothing Store: WINNER Bespoke Not Broke

Best Wine Shop Runner Up: The Girl and the Vine

Best Yoga Studio Finalist: Yoga Heights